CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 882077

Ms. Erika Dominguez
ZetaPharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Dioxy R Salt, which is 2,3- dihydroxy- naphthalene-6-sulfonic acid sodium salt (CAS# 135-53-5) from China.

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated January 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Dioxy R Salt will be 2908.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only sulfo groups and their salts and esters. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 19.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport